Entertainment

#TheMediaawards2018: Gist Fam we were nominated +see full list

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

All is set for the maiden edition of The Media Awards (TMA) 2018 Live in Port Harcourt.

With the mandate to celebrate and accelerate excellence among young people, The Media Awards acknowledges the outstanding achievements of inspiring young people making a difference through their innovative, creative and excellent work in the media space.

The Central Working committee of the awards with the help of the Global Advisory board selected five exceptional individuals for each of the 26 categories in contention this year. The nominees were unveiled on their official website and social media platforms.

Beyond their talent and creative works, these nominees are noted for their commitment and hardwork towards influencing, impacting and fostering social good and development while rewriting the narrative of the young folks in the Niger Delta.

“Considering the quest for an improved society and with the outstanding contributions and actions of these nominees we believe that we are heading for a better and brighter future”. Chairman, Central Working Committee, The Media Awards, Osaze Isesele said.

This first edition with its theme “Young & Celebrated” is aimed at sensitizing young people to live with a sense of urgency in fulfilling their dreams and contributing their own quota for the good of society.

The Media Awards 2018 will hold on Sunday, 6th  May 2018 at The Grace Place Event Centre, Port Harcourt.

 

 

See full nomination list;

 

Award for Radio Station of the Year

Wave 91.7 FM

Nigeria Info 92.3 FM

Rhythm 93.7 FM

Wazobia 91.4 FM

Raypower 106.5 FM

Cool 95.9 FM

Garden City Radio 89.9 FM

Today 95.1 FM

 

Award for Television Station of the Year

Wazobia Max TV

AIT Port Harcourt

Silverbird Television

Rivers State Television RSTV

NTA Port Harcourt

 

Award for Radio Broadcaster of the Year (Male)

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3)

Zubi Wokocha (Rhythm 93.7)

Spaceman (Beat 99.9 FM)

Kingsley Dan Patrick (Garden City Radio 88.5)

Deon Swobi (Cool FM 95.9)

 

Award for Radio Broadcaster of the Year (Female)

Ngozi ‘Zibby’ Orlukwu (Classic 91.1 FM)

Enoh Ogbevire (Nigeria Info 92.3 FM)

Amanda Oneno (Beat 99.9FM)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today 95.1 FM)

Sandra Ezekwesili (Cool FM 95.9)

 

 

  • Award for Television Broadcaster of the Year (Male)

 

Derek “Spironto” Omiragwa (Wazobia Max TV)

Jerry Ordu Ruhuoma (RSTV)

Mayowa Daramola (Wazobia Max TV)

Anniette “Snipper” Udok (AIT Port Harcourt)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Television Broadcaster of the Year (Female)

Norah Johnson (RSTV)

Okiemute Imonirhua (Wazobia Max TV)

Esther Ogan (Wazobia Max TV)

Flora (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Newscaster on Radio (Male)

King Ifey (Love FM 97.7)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Rhythm 93.7 FM)

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3)

Charles Baridam

 

Award for Newscaster on TV (Male)

Jerry Ordu Ruhuoma (RSTV)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Newscaster on Radio (Female)

Joy Eberebe (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today FM 95.1)

Victoria Longjohn (Classic 91.1FM)

Nina Olebara (Wish 99.5FM)

Constance Iroele (Love 97.7FM)

 

Award for Newscaster on TV (Female)

Zainab Bibiye (AIT Port Harcourt)

Eghogho Akagbue (AIT Port Harcourt)

Flora (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Rising Star (Radio)

BomaAmadi (Wazobia94.1 FM )

Sunshine (Beat99.9FM)

Onyiyechi Perpetual Okpala (Ray Power 106.5)

Odita (Beat FM 99.9 FM)

Collins ‘Warri Bros’ Ugondu (Naija92.7FM)

 

Award for Rising Star (Television)

Mayowa Daramola (Wazobia Max TV)

Okiemute Imonirhua (WazobiaMax TV)

Nora Johnson (RSTV)

Esther Ogan (Wazobia Max TV)

 

Award for On Air Personality of the Year (Sports)

ChumaNnoli (CoolWazobiaInfo)

AbajeOsakwe (Ray Power 106.5)

Sammy Wejinya (Beat 99.9, Classic 91.1 &Naija 92.7 FM)

Emeka Dennar (Today 95.1 FM)

Deinma Abaku (Wave 91.7 FM)

 

Award for Radio Host of the Year (Inspirational)

EnohOgbevire (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Rev Ken (Radio Rivers 99.1 FM)

Folurunsho (Ray Power 106.5)

 

Award for Radio Host of the Year (Human Interest)

DayoElusakin (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Soba (Garden City Radio 89.9 FM)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today 95.1FM)

Sunshine (Beat 99.9 FM)

 

Award for Radio host of the Year (Gospel)

Vitamin C (Rhythm 93.7 FM)

Omotalk (Wazobia 94.1 FM)

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Folorunsho (Ray Power 106.5FM)

Dawn Wilson (Garden City Radio 89.9)

 

Award for Radio host of the year (Pidgin)

Honest Akpos (Naija92.7 FM)

Jeta (Wazobia 94.1 FM)

Sly (Wave 91.7 FM)

Ehidiana (Wazobia 94.1 FM)

 

Award for Next Rated Radio station of the Year

Beat 99.9 FM

Naija 92.7FM

Wish 99.5 FM

Classic FM 91.1

 

Award for Disc Jockey of the Year

DJ Joenel (Cool 95.9 FM)

DJ Blessed (Ray Power 106.5)

DJ Telesy (Wave 91.7 FM)

DJ Clergy Chris (Rhythm 93.7 FM)

DJ Zagaza (Wish 99.5FM)

 

Award for New Media platform of the Year (Web/Blog)

818 TV Online

Teller Africa

Gist Always

Young Endy’s Blog

PH City Promo

 

Award for New Media Platform of the Year (Social Media)

Touch PH

Port Harcourt in Pictures

Akonzi Promotions

Places PHC

Only In Port Harcourt

 

Award for Campus Community Radio of the Year

Unique FM (88.5 Uniport)

Excel FM (103.7 RSU)

 

Award for Magazine of the year

Eve Afrique Magazine

G-Influence Magazine

Orange Magazine

Supreme Magazine

My Streetz Magazine

 

Award for Newspaper of the year (Local)

The Tide

Africa Update

PH Microscope

Independent Monitor

The Beacon

 

Award for Media Enterprise

Galaxy 360

Porient Media

Swag TV

Lifestyle with Habiba

Picture Bank NG

 

This is how to vote for us, please support….

 

 

 

Follow and like us on
Facebook:Gist Always
Twitter: @Gistalways
Instagram: @Gistalways
Subscribe to the BBM Channel: C004C640E

What do you think

%d bloggers like this: