Events/Live Updates

#AMVCA2020: Celebrities that broke hearts on the net with their look and full list of winners

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

The 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award, AMVCA, has come and gone but allow us to talk about the celebrities that broke our hearts with their looks.

The event was held at the Eko expo hall, Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, where Africa’s top movie stars and filmmakers were recognized for their exceptional work and contribution to the industry.

On-air personality, IK Osakioduwa was the host, alongside a new female co-host, Kenya’s Amina Abdi Rabar.

Awards were presented in 28 categories, with seven categories open to public voting and 21 being categories decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

Here is the complete list of winners followed with the heart breaking looks from celebrities;

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts WINNER

God Calling – Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael

Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola WINNER

King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul WINNER

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Picture Editor

God Calling – Holmes Awa

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike WINNER

Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene WINNER

God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

Run -Timzil – Run

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees:

BB Sasore – God Calling
Tosin Igho – Seven
Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
Biodun Stephen – Joba
Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Cinematographer Nominees:

God Calling – Cardoso
Living In Bondage – John Demps WINNER
Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso WINNER
Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees:

Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu WINNER
The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Documentary Nominees:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
Skin – Beverly Naya WINNER
Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira WINNER
Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher WINNER
Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
Yewande Famakin – Alubarika WINNER
Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

See the celebrities who broke the hearts of people on the internet with their red carpet looks;

AMVCA

AMVCA

Follow and like us on
Facebook:Gist Always

Twitter: @Gistalways
Instagram: @Gistalways
Subscribe on Youtube: Gistalways

Get live updates, exclusives, most inspiring and interesting gists on www.gistalways.ng

Write A Comment