29 Results

Media awards

Search

The Media Awards (TMA) is here again 🙌  and yes we are super excited to be nominated alongside these great personalities in the media industry; Kiki Mordi, Mark Angel, Kofi Bartels, Sammy Wejinya, Matilda Lambert, Jane Gam Dede, Honey Ojukwu, Esther Nweje, Enoh Ogbevire, Comrade Phils, Sisi Boma, Charles Baridam and

The Media Awards, premium youth media awards event, has announced its call for nominations of young people with outstanding achievements in the media space between 2017/2018.

Themed “Young and Celebrated”, the maiden edition of ‘The Media Awards’ seeks to acknowledge inspiring young people making a difference through their innovative, creative and excellent work in the media space.

Beyond their talent and creative works, they are noted for their commitment, hardwork and contribution towards influencing, impacting and fostering social good and development while being driven by a sense of statesmanship.

In the last few years, the media space has seen many young people actively working to deliver good to society through their programmes, presentations and individualities in advocacy, educating, informing and entertaining the public go unnoticed and thus unrewarded.

Understanding the true value of the contributions of this elite section of young people in society, the public can nominate young media persons between the ages of 18-40 in 27 categories ranging from the traditional to the digital media space.

 

Persons eligible for nomination must have made considerable impact within the year in consideration and should have accessible documentation of their works achievements.

The Media Awards 2018 will hold on Sunday 6th May, 2018 at The Grace Place Event Centre, Port Harcourt.

The Media Awards is presented by Mediakraft Project NG

To nominate log on www.themediaawards.com.ng and for more information follow their social media platforms @themediaawards_

Last night was very awesome for some of the media personalities in Port Harcourt as they got their well deserved accolades from ‘The Media Awards’.

It was an evening of appreciation and honour to media personalities both old and new media who have contributed deeply for years in the media industry.

There were performances from the best of the best in the Port Harcourt entertainment industry, see full list of winners and watch some of the performances below;

 

Award for Radio Station of the Year

Wave 91.7 FM

Nigeria Info 92.3 FM (Winner)

Rhythm 93.7 FM

Wazobia 91.4 FM

Raypower 106.5 FM

Cool 95.9 FM

Garden City Radio 89.9 FM

Today 95.1 FM

 

Award for Television Station of the Year

Wazobia Max TV (Winner)

AIT Port Harcourt

Silverbird Television

Rivers State Television RSTV

NTA Port Harcourt

 

Award for Radio Broadcaster of the Year (Male)

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3)

Zubi Wokocha (Rhythm 93.7)

Spaceman (Beat 99.9 FM) (Winner)

Kingsley Dan Patrick (Garden City Radio 88.5)

Deon Swobi (Cool FM 95.9)

 

Award for Radio Broadcaster of the Year (Female)

Ngozi ‘Zibby’ Orlukwu (Classic 91.1 FM)

Enoh Ogbevire (Nigeria Info 92.3 FM)

Amanda Oneno (Beat 99.9FM) (Winner)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today 95.1 FM)

Sandra Ezekwesili (Cool FM 95.9)

 

Award for Television Broadcaster of the Year (Male)

Derek “Spironto” Omiragwa (Wazobia Max TV)

Jerry Ordu Ruhuoma (RSTV)

Mayowa Daramola (Wazobia Max TV) -Winner

Anniette “Snipper” Udok (AIT Port Harcourt)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Television Broadcaster of the Year (Female)

Norah Johnson (RSTV)

Okiemute Imonirhua (Wazobia Max TV)

Esther Ogan (Wazobia Max TV) -Winner

Flora (Silverbird TV) -Winner

 

Award for Newscaster on Radio (Male)

King Ifey (Love FM 97.7)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Rhythm 93.7 FM) -Winner

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3)

Charles Baridam

 

Award for Newscaster on TV (Male)

Jerry Ordu Ruhuoma (RSTV)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Silverbird TV) -Winner

 

Award for Newscaster on Radio (Female)

Joy Eberebe (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today FM 95.1)

Victoria Longjohn (Classic 91.1FM)

Nina Olebara (Wish 99.5FM)

Constance Iroele (Love 97.7FM) -Winner

 

Award for Newscaster on TV (Female)

Zainab Bibiye (AIT Port Harcourt)

Eghogho Akagbue (AIT Port Harcourt)

Flora (Silverbird TV) -Winner

 

Award for Rising Star (Radio)

BomaAmadi (Wazobia94.1 FM )

Sunshine (Beat99.9FM) -Winner

Onyiyechi Perpetual Okpala (Ray Power 106.5)

Odita (Beat FM 99.9 FM)

Collins ‘Warri Bros’ Ugondu (Naija92.7FM)

 

Award for Rising Star (Television)

Mayowa Daramola (Wazobia Max TV)

Okiemute Imonirhua (WazobiaMax TV)

Nora Johnson (RSTV)

Esther Ogan (Wazobia Max TV) -Winner

 

Award for On Air Personality of the Year (Sports)

ChumaNnoli (CoolWazobiaInfo)

AbajeOsakwe (Ray Power 106.5)

Sammy Wejinya (Beat 99.9, Classic 91.1 &Naija 92.7 FM) Winner

Emeka Dennar (Today 95.1 FM)

Deinma Abaku (Wave 91.7 FM)

 

Award for Radio Host of the Year (Inspirational)

EnohOgbevire (Nigeria Info 92.3FM) Winner

Rev Ken (Radio Rivers 99.1 FM)

Folurunsho (Ray Power 106.5)

 

Award for Radio Host of the Year (Human Interest)

DayoElusakin (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Soba (Garden City Radio 89.9 FM)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today 95.1FM) Winner

Sunshine (Beat 99.9 FM)

 

Award for Radio host of the Year (Gospel)

Vitamin C (Rhythm 93.7 FM)

Omotalk (Wazobia 94.1 FM) Winner

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Folorunsho (Ray Power 106.5FM)

Dawn Wilson (Garden City Radio 89.9)

 

Award for Radio host of the year (Pidgin)

Honest Akpos (Naija92.7 FM)

Jeta (Wazobia 94.1 FM)

Sly (Wave 91.7 FM)

Ehidiana (Wazobia 94.1 FM) Winner

 

Award for Next Rated Radio station of the Year

Beat 99.9 FM -Winner

Naija 92.7FM

Wish 99.5 FM

Classic FM 91.1

 

Award for Disc Jockey of the Year

DJ Joenel (Cool 95.9 FM) -Winner

DJ Blessed (Ray Power 106.5)

DJ Telesy (Wave 91.7 FM)

DJ Clergy Chris (Rhythm 93.7 FM)

DJ Zagaza (Wish 99.5FM)

 

Award for New Media platform of the Year (Web/Blog)

818 TV Online

Teller Africa

Gist Always

Young Endy’s Blog -Winner

PH City Promo

 

Award for New Media Platform of the Year (Social Media)

Touch PH

Port Harcourt in Pictures -Winner

Akonzi Promotions

Places PHC

Only In Port Harcourt

 

Award for Campus Community Radio of the Year

Unique FM (88.5 Uniport)

Excel FM (103.7 RSU) -Winner

 

Award for Magazine of the year

Eve Afrique Magazine

G-Influence Magazine -Winner

Orange Magazine

Supreme Magazine

My Streetz Magazine

 

Award for Newspaper of the year (Local)

The Tide

Africa Update -Winner

PH Microscope

Independent Monitor

The Beacon

 

Award for Media Enterprise

Galaxy 360

Porient Media

Swag TV

Lifestyle with Habiba

Picture Bank NG -Winner

 

Watch some of the Live Performances by Keila, Sam and others

Other Live Videos on our Instagram Live Feed

 

We would also like to appreciate all those who took out time to vote for us, despite not winning we would continue to be at our best and congratulations to all winners

Follow and like us on
Facebook:Gist Always
Twitter: @Gistalways
Instagram: @Gistalways
Subscribe to the BBM Channel: C004C640E

#Themediawards2018 is getting close….

Voting has ended, thanks Gist Fam for voting.

There would be a Nominee Party on the 1st of May 2018 at D’Planet Lounge by 6pm, Live in Port Harcourt.

The show is hosted by David Wilson, there would be Networking, Good Music, Comedy, and lots more…Come meet and celebrate with all nominated media personalities.

The award ceremony would take place on the 6th of May at Grace Event Center in Port Harcourt. All Access fee is 1000 Maura

Follow and like us on
Facebook:Gist Always
Twitter: @Gistalways
Instagram: @Gistalways
Subscribe to the BBM Channel: C004C640E

 

All is set for the maiden edition of The Media Awards (TMA) 2018 Live in Port Harcourt.

With the mandate to celebrate and accelerate excellence among young people, The Media Awards acknowledges the outstanding achievements of inspiring young people making a difference through their innovative, creative and excellent work in the media space.

The Central Working committee of the awards with the help of the Global Advisory board selected five exceptional individuals for each of the 26 categories in contention this year. The nominees were unveiled on their official website and social media platforms.

Beyond their talent and creative works, these nominees are noted for their commitment and hardwork towards influencing, impacting and fostering social good and development while rewriting the narrative of the young folks in the Niger Delta.

“Considering the quest for an improved society and with the outstanding contributions and actions of these nominees we believe that we are heading for a better and brighter future”. Chairman, Central Working Committee, The Media Awards, Osaze Isesele said.

This first edition with its theme “Young & Celebrated” is aimed at sensitizing young people to live with a sense of urgency in fulfilling their dreams and contributing their own quota for the good of society.

The Media Awards 2018 will hold on Sunday, 6th  May 2018 at The Grace Place Event Centre, Port Harcourt.

 

 

See full nomination list;

 

Award for Radio Station of the Year

Wave 91.7 FM

Nigeria Info 92.3 FM

Rhythm 93.7 FM

Wazobia 91.4 FM

Raypower 106.5 FM

Cool 95.9 FM

Garden City Radio 89.9 FM

Today 95.1 FM

 

Award for Television Station of the Year

Wazobia Max TV

AIT Port Harcourt

Silverbird Television

Rivers State Television RSTV

NTA Port Harcourt

 

Award for Radio Broadcaster of the Year (Male)

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3)

Zubi Wokocha (Rhythm 93.7)

Spaceman (Beat 99.9 FM)

Kingsley Dan Patrick (Garden City Radio 88.5)

Deon Swobi (Cool FM 95.9)

 

Award for Radio Broadcaster of the Year (Female)

Ngozi ‘Zibby’ Orlukwu (Classic 91.1 FM)

Enoh Ogbevire (Nigeria Info 92.3 FM)

Amanda Oneno (Beat 99.9FM)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today 95.1 FM)

Sandra Ezekwesili (Cool FM 95.9)

 

 

  • Award for Television Broadcaster of the Year (Male)

 

Derek “Spironto” Omiragwa (Wazobia Max TV)

Jerry Ordu Ruhuoma (RSTV)

Mayowa Daramola (Wazobia Max TV)

Anniette “Snipper” Udok (AIT Port Harcourt)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Television Broadcaster of the Year (Female)

Norah Johnson (RSTV)

Okiemute Imonirhua (Wazobia Max TV)

Esther Ogan (Wazobia Max TV)

Flora (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Newscaster on Radio (Male)

King Ifey (Love FM 97.7)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Rhythm 93.7 FM)

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3)

Charles Baridam

 

Award for Newscaster on TV (Male)

Jerry Ordu Ruhuoma (RSTV)

Ephraim Emmanuel (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Newscaster on Radio (Female)

Joy Eberebe (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today FM 95.1)

Victoria Longjohn (Classic 91.1FM)

Nina Olebara (Wish 99.5FM)

Constance Iroele (Love 97.7FM)

 

Award for Newscaster on TV (Female)

Zainab Bibiye (AIT Port Harcourt)

Eghogho Akagbue (AIT Port Harcourt)

Flora (Silverbird TV)

 

Award for Rising Star (Radio)

BomaAmadi (Wazobia94.1 FM )

Sunshine (Beat99.9FM)

Onyiyechi Perpetual Okpala (Ray Power 106.5)

Odita (Beat FM 99.9 FM)

Collins ‘Warri Bros’ Ugondu (Naija92.7FM)

 

Award for Rising Star (Television)

Mayowa Daramola (Wazobia Max TV)

Okiemute Imonirhua (WazobiaMax TV)

Nora Johnson (RSTV)

Esther Ogan (Wazobia Max TV)

 

Award for On Air Personality of the Year (Sports)

ChumaNnoli (CoolWazobiaInfo)

AbajeOsakwe (Ray Power 106.5)

Sammy Wejinya (Beat 99.9, Classic 91.1 &Naija 92.7 FM)

Emeka Dennar (Today 95.1 FM)

Deinma Abaku (Wave 91.7 FM)

 

Award for Radio Host of the Year (Inspirational)

EnohOgbevire (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Rev Ken (Radio Rivers 99.1 FM)

Folurunsho (Ray Power 106.5)

 

Award for Radio Host of the Year (Human Interest)

DayoElusakin (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Soba (Garden City Radio 89.9 FM)

Anni Abdulsalaam (Today 95.1FM)

Sunshine (Beat 99.9 FM)

 

Award for Radio host of the Year (Gospel)

Vitamin C (Rhythm 93.7 FM)

Omotalk (Wazobia 94.1 FM)

Kofi Bartels (Nigeria Info 92.3FM)

Folorunsho (Ray Power 106.5FM)

Dawn Wilson (Garden City Radio 89.9)

 

Award for Radio host of the year (Pidgin)

Honest Akpos (Naija92.7 FM)

Jeta (Wazobia 94.1 FM)

Sly (Wave 91.7 FM)

Ehidiana (Wazobia 94.1 FM)

 

Award for Next Rated Radio station of the Year

Beat 99.9 FM

Naija 92.7FM

Wish 99.5 FM

Classic FM 91.1

 

Award for Disc Jockey of the Year

DJ Joenel (Cool 95.9 FM)

DJ Blessed (Ray Power 106.5)

DJ Telesy (Wave 91.7 FM)

DJ Clergy Chris (Rhythm 93.7 FM)

DJ Zagaza (Wish 99.5FM)

 

Award for New Media platform of the Year (Web/Blog)

818 TV Online

Teller Africa

Gist Always

Young Endy’s Blog

PH City Promo

 

Award for New Media Platform of the Year (Social Media)

Touch PH

Port Harcourt in Pictures

Akonzi Promotions

Places PHC

Only In Port Harcourt

 

Award for Campus Community Radio of the Year

Unique FM (88.5 Uniport)

Excel FM (103.7 RSU)

 

Award for Magazine of the year

Eve Afrique Magazine

G-Influence Magazine

Orange Magazine

Supreme Magazine

My Streetz Magazine

 

Award for Newspaper of the year (Local)

The Tide

Africa Update

PH Microscope

Independent Monitor

The Beacon

 

Award for Media Enterprise

Galaxy 360

Porient Media

Swag TV

Lifestyle with Habiba

Picture Bank NG

 

This is how to vote for us, please support….

 

 

 

Follow and like us on
Facebook:Gist Always
Twitter: @Gistalways
Instagram: @Gistalways
Subscribe to the BBM Channel: C004C640E

%d bloggers like this: